Benitez v. State, 4D04-697.
[…] • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • August 28, 2009
    ...(2) an apparent ability to carry it out; and (3) creation of a well-founded fear that the violence is imminent." Benitez v. State, 901 So.2d 935, 937 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005). The assault is "aggravated" if, inter alia, it is committed "[w]ith a deadly weapon without intent to kill . . . ......
  • Pinkney v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • November 18, 2011
    ...of aggravated assault, the State must prove the basic elements of an assault as set out in section 784.011. See Benitez v. State, 901 So.2d 935, 937 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an ......
  • Cannon v. Thomas ex rel. Jewett
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • March 12, 2014
    ...of a well-founded fear that the violence is imminent.” H.W. v. State, 79 So.3d 143, 145 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) (citing Benitez v.