Benner v. J.H. Lynch & Sons, Inc.
[…] Failure to institute suit within said three (3) year period of time shall constitute a bar to the bringing of said legal action." The department contends that this statute is to be strictly construed, especially because the waiver of sovereign immunity by the state is in derogation of the common law that did not allow any private actions to be brought against the state.

The plaintiff contends that the appropriate statute of limitations is contained in the wrongful death act, § 10-7-2, as amended by P.L.1989, ch. 525, § 1, which provides that

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the death of such person. With respect to any death caused by any wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of death, such action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered."