Benner v. J.H. Lynch & Sons, Inc.
[…] Benner was killed as a result of the accident.

A number of months later, Donna M. Benner (plaintiff), the decedent's wife, retained an attorney to investigate the cause of the accident. Sometime in 1991, after having become dissatisfied with her attorney, plaintiff hired a new attorney to pursue the case.

In November of 1991 plaintiff's new attorney filed a "Petition for Perpetuation of Testimony" in Superior Court pursuant to G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-18-12, which allows for the perpetuation of testimony of witnesses "concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of litigation." The plaintiff sought to elicit testimony from the keeper of records and others associated with the State Police, the two construction companies working at the construction site, the Office of the State Medical Examiner, and RIDOT in order "to make a decision whether to litigate a possible