Benner v. J.H. Lynch & Sons, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the trial justice held that the question concerning whether possibly egregious conduct on the part of the state abrogated its sovereign immunity was also an issue of material fact to be determined by the factfinder.

In its brief to this court RIDOT seems to have abandoned the sovereign-immunity defense and has relied exclusively on a statute-of-limitations defense. However, RIDOT argues that the applicable statute of limitations is contained in G.L.1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-1-25, which provides that an action against the state must be brought "within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within said three (3) year period of time shall constitute a bar to the bringing of said legal action." The department contends that this statute is to be strictly construed, especially because the waiver of sovereign immunity by the state is in derogation of the common law that did not allow any private actions to be brought against the state.