Bennett v. Baxter Group, Inc.
[…] No facts relevant to our resolution of this claim are in dispute, and we review the issue de novo as a matter of law. McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 220 Ariz. 71, ¶ 6, 202 P.3d 536, 539 (App.2009).

¶ 9 Section 33-420(A) subjects a person to financial penalties for recording a document with the county recorder knowing or having reason to know "the document" is groundless or invalid. Section 33-420(D) provides that "[a] document purporting to create an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property not authorized by statute, judgment or other specific legal authority is presumed to be groundless and invalid." Baxter's argument focuses solely on whether the recording of the Agreement was groundless, not on the validity of the recorded document and

224 P.3d 234

underlying real property interest itself. And § 33-420(D) pertains only to the validity of the document; it does not govern its recording.