Bennett v. Com., Record No. 0309-05-3.
[…] Bennett signed the computer screen by forging the signature, "Leroy Swann." As a result of forging the signature on the computer screen, the computer generated a duplicate driver's license with the name "Leroy Swann." The DMV clerk produced the license; however, Bennett had left the DMV office without receiving or accepting the fraudulently produced license.

ANALYSIS

Bennett contends that the single act of affixing the forged signature to the computer screen could not constitute both a forgery and uttering a forged public record.

Code § 18.2-168, which proscribes the offense of uttering a forged public record, provides in pertinent part: "If any person forge a public record ... or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record ... knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony." Admitting that he forged the signature of Leroy Swann on the DMV computer screen, Bennett contends he was not guilty of uttering the forged document because he did nothing other than sign the false or forged name, and did nothing further to cause the forged signature to generate the license.