Bennett v. U.S.
[…] The administrative claim must include the following information:

(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;

(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim [];

(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim [];

(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable []; and

(v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.

26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e)(2). The regulations go on to state that a taxpayer may not bring an action in federal district court for any amount in excess of that sought in the administrative claim, unless the taxpayer can show that "the increased amount is based upon newly discovered evidence not reasonably discoverable at the time the administrative claim was filed, or upon allegation and proof of intervening facts relating to the amount of the claim." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(f).

The government contends that Bennett failed to properly present his claim as required by the regulations.