Benningfield v. Fisher Construction Group, Inc.
[…] RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that "[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050." Under RCW 4.12.050, a party may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter by filing a notice of disqualification[1] "before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). In general, a notice of disqualification filed after the judge has made a discretionary ruling is untimely. In re Recall of Lindquist, 172 Wn.2d 120, 130-31, 258 P.3d 9 (2011).

However RCW 4.12.050(2) provides an exception for certain types of rulings:

Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or trial ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest warrant, presiding over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1, arraigning the accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention and release hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4.

(Emphasis added.) "In other words, [a notice of disqualification] is timely if it is filed before the superior court judge makes any order or ruling involving discretion. But certain judicial acts are carved out in the proviso." Godfrey v. Ste.