Benningfield v. Fisher Construction Group, Inc.
[…] Fisher Construction sought discretionary review of the trial court's refusal to accept its notice of disqualification. A commissioner of this court granted discretionary review.

ANALYSIS

Fisher Construction argues, and Benningfield concedes, that the trial court erred in refusing to accept its notice of disqualification under RCW 4.12.050(2). Fisher Construction asserts that the assigned judge's ruling on an agreed continuance and setting a trial date did not affect Fisher Construction's right to file a notice of disqualification. We agree.

RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that "[n]o judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding if that judge has been disqualified pursuant to RCW 4.12.050." Under RCW 4.12.050, a party may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter by filing a notice of disqualification[1] "before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case." RCW 4.12.050(1)(a).