Benny v. U.S. Parole Com'n.
[…] Christensen, 802 F.2d 1539, 1551-52 (9th Cir.1986) (en banc). Judgments "involving a broad range of factors" that the Commission takes into account in arriving at its decision are committed to the Commission's discretion and are unreviewable even for abuse of discretion. Id. at 1551.

III

The Parole Act provides:

[T]he jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced, except that ... such jurisdiction shall terminate at an earlier date to the extent provided under ... section 4211....

18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(1) (1984). Section 4211(c)(1) states:

Five years after each parolee's release on parole, the Commission shall terminate supervision over such parolee unless it is determined, after a hearing..., that such supervision should not be terminated because there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct violating any criminal law.

18 U.S.C. § 4211(c)(1) (1984).

Benny argues that the plain language in § 4211(c)(1) requires automatic termination of the Commission's jurisdiction over a parolee if five years on parole release elapse without an early termination decision by the Commission.