U.S. ex rel. Pullia v. Luther, 80-1204
[…] He further argues that the Parole Commission was obligated by 18 U.S.C. § 4211(c)(1) to afford him a parole revocation hearing prior to the expiration of the five-year period beginning with his release on parole. The failure to do so before August 30, 1979, petitioner claims, terminated the jurisdiction of the Commission over him and, consequently, his custody after August 30, 1979, was and continues to be illegal. We cannot agree with petitioner's arguments.

The provisions of the Parole Act upon which Pullia's second argument turns are sections 4210 and 4211. Section 4210(b)(1) provides in part that the jurisdiction of the Parole Commission "shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which (the parolee) was sentenced, except that ... such jurisdiction shall terminate at an earlier date to the extent provided under ... section 4211 ...." Section 4211, in turn, states in pertinent part that: