U.S. ex rel. Pullia v. Luther, 80-1204
[…] We cannot agree with petitioner's arguments.

The provisions of the Parole Act upon which Pullia's second argument turns are sections 4210 and 4211. Section 4210(b)(1) provides in part that the jurisdiction of the Parole Commission "shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which (the parolee) was sentenced, except that ... such jurisdiction shall terminate at an earlier date to the extent provided under ... section 4211 ...." Section 4211, in turn, states in pertinent part that:

Five years after each parolee's release on parole, the Commission shall terminate supervision over the parolee unless it is determined, after a hearing conducted in accordance with the procedures prescribed in section 4214(a)(2), that such supervision should not be terminated because there is a likelihood that the parolee will engage in conduct violating any criminal law.

In reaching its conclusions that these provisions are not retroactive and do not apply to a period of release on parole, such as Pullia's, which commenced before the new statute's enactment, the district court relied without discussion, on an earlier decision in White v.