Beno v. Shalala
[…] 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(c)(1). California's experiment reduces AFDC benefits to below their May 1988 levels. Thus, absent a waiver, the state could not implement the experiment without jeopardizing federal funding of its $14 billion Medicaid program. The California statutes enacting APDP, therefore, refer explicitly to obtaining HHS approval, and do not become effective until thirty days after state officials receive such approval. 5

On September 9, 1992, California officials applied to HHS for a waiver of these various federal laws, pursuant to the Secretary's authority under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1315(a), which provides that:

In the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of subchapter I, X, XIV, XVI or XIX or this chapter, or Part A or D of subchapter IV of this chapter [the AFDC program], in a State or States--

(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements of section 302, 602, 654, 1202, 1352, 1382 or 1396a of this title, as the case may be, to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project.

California's waiver application alleged that the instant benefits cut would promote the objectives of the Act by creating a "work-incentive" experiment, which would "encourage able-bodied adults" to find work.