Benson v. Corbin (In re Corbin)
[…] Benson contends that because SLMC is a federally insured lender and the Loan was insured by a government unit, the Loan would be non-dischargeable pursuant to 523(a)(8)(A)(i) if it was being enforced against Corbin by SLMC. Although Benson does not have a formal assignment of the Loan from SLMC, she argues that as an accommodation party who has paid off the debt under RCW 62A.3–419(e), she is entitled to enforce the original Loan against Corbin with all the rights of the original lender, including any rights to except the Loan from discharge.

Pursuant to RCW 62A.3–419(e) “An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party.” Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wash.2d 214, 221–222, 67 P.3d 1061 (2003). Whether a party is an accommodation party is a question of fact; the party asserting accommodation party status bears the burden of proof. Id. at 223, 67 P.3d 1061. In Plein v.