Benson v. Kwikset Corp.
[…] By a postjudgment order, the court awarded plaintiff statutorily authorized costs, plus his attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. The court also awarded Technolock its costs.

Both plaintiff and defendants appeal. Defendants challenge the constitutionality and applicability of Business and Professions Code section 17533.7 (section 17533.7) which makes it unlawful "to sell or offer for sale ... any merchandise on which ... there appears the words `Made in U.S.A.' ... or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." They also attack the trial court's interpretation of Civil Code section 1770, subdivision (a)(4) (section 1770(a)(4)), declaring the use of "deceptive representations ... of geographic origin in connection with goods and services" as unlawful.