Benson v. State
[…] Stewart v. State (1988), Ind., 531 N.E.2d 1146, 1148. The uncorroborated testimony of the victim is alone sufficient to convict. Id.

IND.CODE Sec. 35-42-4-3(c) (1988 Ed.) defines the offense of child molesting as follows:

"A person sixteen (16) years of age or older who, with a child of twelve (12) years of age or older but under sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class C felony."

The attempt statute, IND.CODE Sec. 35-41-5-1 (1988 Ed.), provides in pertinent part:

"(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

Because the behavior upon which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Benson v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Appellate Court
    • December 30, 2002
    ...a sixty-six year sentence.