Benson v. Taralseth
[…] Two issues have been raised on appeal. First, whether or not the court erred in quieting title to lots 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 in the name of the individual defendants. Second, whether or not the court erred in creating a $12,000 lien on lot 18 in favor of Klimpel for improvements made to lot 18.

The parties entered into an agreement dismissing Benson's claim as to lot 16. Accordingly, lot 16 is not involved in this appeal.

I

The court concluded that the defendants possessing lots 17, 19, 20, 21, and 22 had individually obtained title to these lots by satisfying the requirements of Section 47-06-03, N.D.C.C., which reads, in pertinent part:

"Title to real property--Adverse possession. --A title to real property, vested in any person who has been or hereafter shall be, either alone or including those under whom he claims, in the actual open adverse and undisputed possession of the land under such title for a period of ten years and who, either alone or including those under whom he claims, shall have paid all taxes and assessments legally levied thereon, shall be valid in law."

To be entitled to a decree of adverse possession the property of another must be held by open and hostile possession for a specific time. Burlington Northern, Inc. v. Hall, 322 N.W.2d 233, 241 (N.D.1982). Under Section 28-01-04, N.D.C.C., the required period of time is 20 years.