Bentley v. Kirk
[…] Hospital argues that GTCA notice pursuant to 51 O.S.2011 § 156(B) must be made within one year of an act of negligence, and this time is not tolled unless the plaintiff can show “active concealment” of the negligence by the GTCA entity. Hospital argued that there was no allegation of active concealment in this case, and hence Plaintiffs did not give the required GTCA notice within the statutory one-year period.

¶ 8 This area of law is one that has not been definitively addressed by the Oklahoma Supreme Court. The question arises from subsection B of § 156, which states:

B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.

Subsection H deal with claims based on wrongful felony conviction resulting in imprisonment, and is therefore not significant in this case.

¶ 9 The § 156(B) requirement that a claim be presented within one year of the date the loss occurs has been examined in a limited number of malpractice cases. In Tice v.