Berg v. Valverde
[…] (Morris v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 151, 159.) Because the judgment upholding Berg's suspension was "based on the trial court's application of the relevant statutes to undisputed facts[,]" we apply a de novo standard of review. (Moles v. Gourley (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1054 (Moles).)

II. Statutory Framework

California driving privileges may be suspended based on qualifying out-of-state driving under the influence convictions. (§ 13352, subds. (a), (d) [mandatory suspension]; § 13363, subd. (a) [discretionary suspension]; see Draeger v. Reed (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1511, 1517.)

As applicable here, Vehicle Code section 13352, subdivision (a), states that the DMV shall immediately suspend or revoke a person's driving license "upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a violation of [among others] Section 23152 or 23153...." Section 23152 makes it "unlawful for any person who is under the influence of any alcoholic beverage... to drive a vehicle." (§ 23152, subd. (a); see Pollack v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1985) 38 Cal.3d 367, 372, fn. omitted.)