Berger v. Welsh
[…] Hence, the [GAC] demands that courts give extraordinary deference to the arbitration process and awards so that the trial court cannot alter the award.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Patterson v. Long, 321 Ga.App. 157, 159–160(1), 741 S.E.2d 242 (2013). The GAC provides five exclusive statutory bases for vacatur. Phan v. Andre & Blaustein, LLP, 309 Ga.App. 191, 193(1), 709 S.E.2d 863 (2011). OCGA § 9–9–13(b) provides:

The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who ... participated in the arbitration ... if the [reviewing] court finds that the rights of the party were prejudiced by: (1) Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award; (2) Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; (3) An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; (4) A failure to follow the procedure of this part, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this failure and without objection; or (5) The arbitrator's manifest disregard of the law.

The superior court vacated the arbitrator's decision pursuant to the third and fifth factors, finding that the arbitrator overstepped his authority and manifestly disregarded the law.

As under the GAC, the FAA likewise “imposes a heavy presumption in favor of confirming arbitration awards.”