Berglund v. Alsc of San Diego, Lp
[…] This court denied the writ petition on December 9, 2004.

On December 16, 2004, this court sent the parties a letter requesting they explain "why the superior court's October 7 order is appealable and why this court has jurisdiction to review an arbitration ruling that has not been confirmed or adopted by the superior court." On January 4, 2005, this court allowed a limited appeal to proceed "as to the court's October 7, 2004 order denying [ALSC's] motion for protective order."

DISCUSSION
I

Sections 1283.1 and 1283.05, read together, expand the generally limited discovery rights allowed in arbitration proceedings when, as here, the underlying claim is one "arising out of or resulting from an injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (Section 1283.1, subd. (a).) In all other arbitrations, the arbitrator may order discovery only if the parties' agreement so provides. When section 1283.1 applies, "[a]ll of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate. . . ." (Section 1283.1, subd. (a); accord Alexander v. Blue Cross of California (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088, 106 Cal. Rptr.2d 431 (Alexander).)

Section 1283.05, subdivision (a) states: