Berglund v. Alsc of San Diego, Lp
[…] (Section 1283.1, subd. (a).) In all other arbitrations, the arbitrator may order discovery only if the parties' agreement so provides. When section 1283.1 applies, "[a]ll of the provisions of Section 1283.05 shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate. . . ." (Section 1283.1, subd. (a); accord Alexander v. Blue Cross of California (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088, 106 Cal. Rptr.2d 431 (Alexander).)

Section 1283.05, subdivision (a) states:

"After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, as...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 books & journal articles
  • Chapter 19 - § 19.8 • JURISDICTION OF TRIAL COURT DURING THE ARBITRATION AND PENDENCY OF APPEAL
    • United States