Berman v. Dep't of the Interior, 2010-3052
[…] On November 2, 1998, POGO sent Berman a letter enclosing a $383,600 check. The face of the check indicated that it was a "Public Service Award," and the accompanying letter explained that POGO was awarding it to Berman for his "decade-long public-spirited work to expose and stop the oil com-panies' underpayment of royalties for the production of crude oil on federal lands." Pogo IX, 616 F.3d at 546.

II.

On January 21, 2003, the Justice Department filed a civil complaint alleging, inter alia, that Berman and POGO violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) in connection with the $383,600 payment. Section 209(a) states, in relevant part:

Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the united States Government . . . from any source other than the Government of the united States, except as may be contributed out of the treasury of any State, county, or municipality; or
Whoever . . . makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection--
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in [18 U.S.C. § 216].

18 U.S.C. § 209(a). In addition to criminal penalties, Section 216 authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action, as he did with Berman and POGO, against "any person who engages in conduct constituting an offense under . . . [18 U.S.C. § 209]." Id. at § 216(b).