USA v. Project On Gov't Oversight
[…] On November 2, 1998, POGO sent Berman a letter enclosing a $383,600 check. The face of the check indicated that it was a “Public Service Award,” and the accompanying letter explained that POGO was awarding it to Berman for his “decade-long public-spirited work to expose and stop the oil companies' underpayment of royalties for the production of crude oil on federal and Indian lands.” Id. (quoting Letter from Danielle Brian to Robert Berman (Nov. 2, 1998)).

On January 21, 2003, the Justice Department filed a civil complaint charging, inter alia, that POGO and Berman had violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a) in connection with the $383,600 payment. Section 209(a) states, in relevant part:

Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, ... from any source other than the Government of the United States ...; or
Whoever ... makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection-
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 209(a). Section 216, referenced in the last line above, provides that whoever “engages in the conduct constituting the offense” may be imprisoned for not more than one year, and that whoever does so “willfully” may be imprisoned for not more than five years. Id. § 216(a)(1), (2).