USA v. Project On Gov't Oversight
[…] Whoever ... makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements, the salary of any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection-
Shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.

18 U.S.C. § 209(a). Section 216, referenced in the last line above, provides that whoever “engages in the conduct constituting the offense” may be imprisoned for not more than one year, and that whoever does so “willfully” may be imprisoned for not more than five years. Id. § 216(a)(1), (2). The section also authorizes the Attorney General to bring a civil action, as he did in this case, against any person who “engages in conduct constituting an offense under section ... 209,” and provides that “upon proof of such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence, such person shall be subject to a civil penalty.” Id. § 216(b).

On April 28, 2003, the government moved for summary judgment on the § 209(a) count. Thereafter, the district court granted the government's motion and certified its order for immediate appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).