USA v. Project On Gov't Oversight
[…] POGO and Berman now appeal the district court's denial of their post-trial motions, and the government cross-appeals from the court's penalty determination with respect to POGO. In Part II, we consider both defendants' contention that the court erred by refusing to instruct the jury that intent is an element of a violation of § 209(a). Part III addresses Berman's additional contentions including, in particular, his claim that § 209(a) does not apply to lump-sum payments. In Part IV, we examine the government's challenge to the district court's interpretation of the penalty provision of § 216(b).

II

In light of the plain language of § 209(a), the parties agree that a government employee who receives a payment is not liable unless the payment was received “as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 209(a); see POGO I, 454 F.3d at 309. “Despite the awkward drafting” of § 209(a)' s two paragraphs, the same is true for a defendant who is a payor: it must make the payment as compensation for government services by the recipient. Crandon v.