Bernau v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] Id.

All of this is true in Iowa. See Harvey v. Iowa State Highway Comm'n, 256 Iowa 1229, 1231, 130 N.W.2d 725, 727 (1964). The legislature has empowered the Highway Division of IDOT to make initial recommendations regarding location of highways and has empowered the commission to make decisions regarding which of the alternatives proposed should be adopted. Iowa Code §§ 307.10, 307A.2(12); Pundt Agric. Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 291 N.W.2d 340, 345 (Iowa 1980).

B. Iowa Code section 306.9. The legislature, however, has circumscribed the commission's discretion with respect to road relocation by passing Iowa Code section 306.9. Section 306.9 provides in relevant part:

It is the policy of the state of Iowa that relocation of primary highways through cultivated land shall be avoided to the maximum extent possible. When the volume of traffic for which the road is designed or other conditions, including designation as part of the network of commercial and industrial highways, require relocation, diagonal routes shall be avoided if feasible and prudent alternatives consistent with efficient movement of traffic exist.

The improvement of two-lane roads shall utilize the existing right-of-way unless alignment or other conditions, including designation as part of the network of commercial and industrial highways, make changes imperative, and when a two-lane road is expanded to a four-lane road, the normal procedure shall be that the additional right-of-way be contiguous to the existing right-of-way unless relocated for compelling reasons, including the need to provide efficient movement of traffic on the network...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Service Employees International Union, Local 199 v. Iowa Board of Regents
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • 17 May 2019