Berner v. Mills Ex Rel. Estate of Mills
[…] In so ruling, the commission recognized the following:

The change effectuated by the legislature on April 1, 2000, did more than change the forum in which the cause of action may be heard . . In the case at bar, the new legislation does not merely change the remedy or means by which a right is enforced; it changes the right itself.
The new legislation substitutes a wrongful death action in tort for a no-fault cause of action under the Act. Va.Code § 8.01-50 provides a cause of action for the death of a person caused by "the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation,... [when] the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action . . . [.]" The purpose of the Death by Wrongful Act statute is to compensate a decedent's statutory beneficiaries for their loss resulting from the decedent's death.