Berning v. Gooding
[…] (One defendant, Robert Eaton, was not a grower but was a manager of the HAC). Members of the HAC are selected by the Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary). 7 C.F.R. Sec. 991.25 (1985). The HAC was created pursuant to the Agricultural Adjustment Act (the Act), 7 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq. The Act empowers the Secretary to "establish and maintain ... orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities" so that farmers will receive "parity prices" for their commodities. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 602(1). The Act allows the Secretary to issue orders for certain commodities, including hops. 7 U.S.C. Secs. 608c(1) and (2). The orders regulate the production of the commodity. 7 U.S.C. Sec. 608c(1). Hop orders may contain terms "limiting ... the total quantity produced during any specific period or periods" and "apportioning ... the total quantity of hops of the then current calendar year permitted to be handled equitably among all producers...." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 608c(6)(G)(i) and (ii). In this, the Secretary has the power to enter into marketing agreements to adjust the acreage of hops in production. See 7 U.S.C. Secs. 608(2) and 608b.