Berry v. American Exp. Pub., Inc.
[…] If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute's plain meaning governs. On the other hand, if the language allows more than one reasonable construction, we may look to such aids as the legislative history of the measure and maxims of statutory construction." (Wells v. One2One Learning Foundation (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1164, 1190, 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 108, 141 P.3d 225.)

Section 1761, subdivision (d), provides: "`Consumer' means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." The complaint alleges an AMEX card qualifies as a "`good' or `service'" as used in section 1761, subdivision (d). We disagree.2

Section 1761, subdivision (a), provides: "`Goods' means tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, including certificates or coupons exchangeable for these goods, and including goods that, at the time of the sale or subsequently, are to be so affixed to real property as to become a part of real property, whether or not they are severable from the real property." The extension of credit is not a tangible chattel. True, a plastic credit card is tangible. But the card has no intrinsic value and exists only as indicia of the credit extended to the card holder. Berry's AMEX card is thus not a "good" under CLRA.

We now turn to whether AMEX's issuance of credit constitutes a "service" under CLRA. Section 1761, subdivision (b) provides: "`Services' means work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Berry argues that credit furnished by AMEX constitutes "`services furnished in connection with the sale ... of goods'" because the cardholder may use the credit provided to purchase goods.