Berry v. Garrett, Docket No. 333225.
[…] Further, MCL 168.567 provides:

The boards of election commissioners shall correct such errors as may be found in said ballots, and a copy of such corrected ballots shall be sent to the secretary of state by the county clerk.

In this case, contrary to defendants' arguments both below and on appeal, we conclude that the pertinent statutory provisions create a clear legal duty on behalf of the Wayne County defendants.2 Under MCL 168.558(4), those defendants had a clear legal duty to "not certify to the board of election commissioners the name of a candidate who [had] fail[ed] to comply" with the requirement, under § 558(2), of duly including the precinct number where the candidate was registered to vote.3 It is undisputed that Schnettler and Heise failed to comply with § 558(2).