Hillsdale Cnty. Senior Servs., Inc. v. Hillsdale Cnty.
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Elba Twp. v. Gratiot Co. Drain Comm'r, 493 Mich. 265, 278, 831 N.W.2d 204 (2013). Issues of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

This Court is charged with determining whether the circuit court or the Tax Tribunal possesses subject-matter jurisdiction over this case. As always, we begin by considering the relevant constitutional and statutory provisions.

A. STATUTORY TEXT

The jurisdiction of the circuit court is governed by Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13, which provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.

MCL 600.605 further provides: