Hillsdale Cnty. Senior Servs., Inc. v. Hillsdale Cnty.
[…] MCL 600.605 further provides:

Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.

MCL 205.731 provides an exception for jurisdiction in tax cases:

The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following:

(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency4 relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.

(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.

* * *

(e) Any other proceeding provided by law.

Thus, for the tribunal to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 205.731(a), four elements must be present: (1) a proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order; (2) of an agency; (3) relating to an assessment, valuation, rate, special assessment, allocation, or equalization; (4) under the property tax laws. Where all such elements are present, the tribunal's jurisdiction is both original and exclusive.

The instant appeal is a proceeding for direct review of a “final decision”—the board's decision not to levy and spend the full 0.5 mill. The board constitutes an “agency” pursuant to the definition set forth in MCL 205.703(a). And the issue here is one arising “under the property tax laws.”