Hillsdale Cnty. Senior Servs., Inc. v. Hillsdale Cnty.
[…] The jurisdiction of the circuit court is governed by Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13, which provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.

MCL 600.605 further provides:

Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.

MCL 205.731 provides an exception for jurisdiction in tax cases:

The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following: