Berry v. State, 87-1065
[…] On appeal, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction of arson. He first argues that the evidence of intent is purely circumstantial and did not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Appellant also contends that the state did not allege and prove that appellant's acts resulted in injury to a person or to any property other than his own, or that appellant intended to damage or injure a person or property other than his own. According to appellant, burning one's own home as charged and proved in this case simply is not arson within the meaning of section 806.01. We disagree.

Section 806.01, defines the crime of arson and provides in pertinent part:

Any person who willfully and unlawfully, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged any structure, whether the property of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Nieves
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • November 5, 2015
    ...done without a legitimate, lawful purpose." (Lofton v.