Bertrand v. Board of County Com'rs of Park County
[…] In challenging that dismissal, plaintiff argues that sovereign immunity was not applicable to her claims because the road grader was a "motor vehicle" as that term is used in § 24-10-106(1)(a). We disagree.

In Bain v. Town of Avon, 820 P.2d 1133 (Colo.App.1991), a division of this court held that a backhoe owned or leased by the town was not a "motor vehicle" within the meaning of the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity. Instead, the division concluded that it was "mobile machinery" or "self-propelled construction equipment," as those terms are defined in § 42-1-102(43), C.R.S. (1984 Repl.Vol. 17). Those terms encompass vehicles "which are not designed primarily for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways" and include "wheeled vehicles commonly used in the construction, maintenance and repair of roadways." See § 42-1-102(43).

The court in Bain also held that the intent of the General Assembly in enacting § 24-10-106(1)(a) was to waive the defense of sovereign immunity only for automobile accidents involving a public...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Bertrand v.