Bertrand v. Orkin Exterminating Co., 76 C 1337.
[…] Nonetheless, such litigational tactics are endemic to suits where the full injuries of a plaintiff cannot be calculated with precision. Still the dangers of ineffective conciliation efforts must be balanced against the injustice of leaving without remedy a class of injuries recognized by Congress in drafting the ADEA.

Moreover, the statutory pattern cannot be truly said to reject private civil actions in favor of conciliation efforts. The statement of congressional purposes in § 621(b) asserts that the ADEA seeks "to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." Accordingly, upon receipt of a notice to sue, the Secretary of Labor is mandated by § 626(d) to