Holliday v. Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc.
[…] Holliday appealed.

II

Section 623(a) of Title 29, United States Code, provides that:

It shall be unlawful for an employer

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, Because of such individual's age; . . . (Emphasis added). 11

A complainant seeking to invoke the protective provisions of the ADEA must, as noted, comply with certain time limits for filing a notice with the Secretary. 12 In addition, the relevant portion of section 14(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633(b), provides as follows:

Federal-State relationship

(b) In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title (Quoted in part in n. 6 Supra ) before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . ..

As we stated at the outset of this opinion, the issue decided four years ago in Goger, and reconsidered today, is whether section 633(b) requires, or merely permits, a plaintiff to resort to available state age discrimination remedies before instituting federal suit.