Holliday v. Ketchum, MacLeod & Grove, Inc.
[…] In light of the Commission's dismissal of Holliday's claim, the district court granted Ketchum's motion to dismiss Holliday's federal complaint. The district court reasoned that under Goger and its progeny, "by failing to timely file with the (Commission) the Plaintiff has not afforded the state agency a reasonable opportunity to resolve the matter . . . and his (federal) suit is jurisdictionally defective." 10

Holliday appealed.

II

Section 623(a) of Title 29, United States Code, provides that:

It shall be unlawful for an employer

(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, Because of such individual's age; . . . (Emphasis added). 11

A complainant seeking to invoke the protective provisions of the ADEA must, as noted, comply with certain time limits for filing a notice with the Secretary. 12 In addition, the relevant portion of section 14(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633(b), provides as follows: