Better Gov't Ass'n v. Zaruba
[…] BGA alleged that it contacted the sheriff's FOIA officer regarding these purported deficiencies in the sheriff's response, but was told that the sheriff declined to revisit his position. In count I, BGA sought a declaration of its right to the requested documents, a declaration that the sheriff's actions were willful, intentional, and done in bad faith, and an award of civil penalties. BGA sought injunctive relief in count II.
¶ 7 On October 2, 2013, the sheriff filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2–619(a)(9) of the Code of Civil Procedure
(Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(9) (West 2012)). The sheriff argued that he was “not able to legally comply” with BGA's requests, invoking section 7(1)(a) of the FOIA, which exempts public bodies from producing “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2012).