Bettis v. Marsaglia
[…] “Accordingly, the requirements mandated upon the parties as provided in [the Election Code] are jurisdictional requirements that must be followed.” Rivera, 2011 IL App (1st) 110283, ¶ 20, 353 Ill.Dec. 500, 956 N.E.2d 20. The failure to strictly comply with section 10–10.1's requirements “invites dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under section 2–619 of the [Civil] Code.” Nelson v. Qualkinbush, 389 Ill.App.3d 79, 86–87, 329 Ill.Dec. 809, 907 N.E.2d 400, 407 (2009).

¶ 15 Section 10–10.1(a) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10–10.1(a) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

[A] candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided in Section 10–10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court. No answer to the petition need be filed, but the electoral board shall cause the record of proceedings before the electoral board to be filed with the clerk of the court on or before the date of the hearing on the petition or as ordered by the court.”