Zack v. Ott
[…] Allord, 288 Ill. App.3d at 903, 224 Ill.Dec. 564, 682 N.E.2d 125 ("[a] statute cannot be read in a manner that ignores or reduces its language to meaningless surplusage"), citing In re Application of the County Collector, 132 Ill.2d 64, 72, 138 Ill.Dec. 138, 547 N.E.2d 107 (1989). When the facts are not disputed, determining compliance with the Election Code is a question of law, which we review de novo. Pascente v. County Officers Electoral Board, 373 Ill.App.3d 871, 873, 311 Ill.Dec. 789, 869 N.E.2d 802 (2007).

Section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, which governs the filing of a petition for judicial review of an electoral board's decision, provides in relevant part as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a[n] * * * objector aggrieved by the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court within 10 days after the decision of the electoral board. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail and shall file proof of service with the clerk of the court. No answer to the petition need be filed, but any answer must be filed within 10 days after the filing of the petition.

The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Bettis v. Marsaglia
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • December 18, 2014