BEUCLER v. Lloyd, No. 17260.
[…] Lloyd, 271 Conn. 913, 913-14, 859 A.2d 567 (2004)After examining the entire record on appeal and considering the briefs and oral arguments of the parties, we have determined that the appeal in this case should be dismissed on the ground that certification was improvidently granted.
The appeal is dismissed.
--------
Notes:
1. General Statutes § 47-117 provides: "(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise; (2) any written description of the improvement, including plans and specifications thereof which is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor...To continue reading
Request your trial-
Stamford Hosp. v. Schwartz, AC 40870
...(Internal quotation marks omitted.) 190 Conn.App. 74 Beucler v. Lloyd , 83 Conn. App. 731, 735, 851 A.2d 358 (2004), appeal dismissed, 273 Conn. 475, 870 A.2d 468 (2005).