Beverly Health and Rehabilitation Services, Inc. v. Freeman, 96-04592
[…] Freeman began residing at Tarpon Health Care Center (THCC), a nursing home that Beverly Health operates. At that time Mr. Freeman was a very ill, eighty-eight-year-old man, who had an extensive history of medical and psychological problems. While residing at THCC, he developed foot ulcers and his leg had to be amputated at the knee. Following this surgery, he was placed in another nursing home in October 1994.

Mr. Freeman filed this civil enforcement action, alleging that he had sustained "actual" damages as a result of various violations of his nursing home residents' rights. § 400.023(1), Fla. Stat. (1993). Those rights, enumerated in section 400.022, Florida Statutes (1993), are extensive and diverse. For example, the statute provides that a resident has a right "to be treated courteously, fairly, and with the fullest measure of dignity." § 400.022(1)(n), Fla. Stat. (1993). One of the issues presented to the jury in Mr. Freeman's case was whether Beverly Health violated the above right and whether that violation caused Mr. Freeman damage.

The primary focus of this trial concerned Mr. Freeman's amputated leg.