Bewley v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] In the event the seller-borrower defaults, the Trust may sell the securities or register the securities in its name and apply any cash collateral to the amount owed by the seller-borrower. If the securities are insufficient to satisfy the seller-borrower's obligation to the Trust at the time of default, the seller-borrower is liable for the difference.

III

Section 3124(a) provides: "Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax...." The exemption extends to state taxes that either directly or indirectly consider the federal obligation in computing the tax. (First National Bank of Atlanta v. Bartow Co. Board (1985) 470 U.S. 583, 585 fn. 1, 105 S.Ct. 1516, 1518 fn. 1, 84 L.Ed.2d 535; H.R.Rep.