Bewley v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] CourtCalifornia Supreme Court
Parties, 886 P.2d 1292 Ross BEWLEY et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Appellant.

Daniel E. Lungren, Atty. Gen., Richard Finn and Joyce E. Hee, Deputy Attys. Gen., for defendant and appellant.

Nossaman, Guthner, Knox & Elliott, Stanley S. Taylor III, Claude M. Stern, Patrick J. Richard, Michael G. Thornton and Kurt W. Melchoir, San Francisco, for plaintiffs and respondents.

KENNARD, Justice.

A federal statute exempts stocks and obligations of the United States government from state taxation. (31 U.S.C. § 3124(a) (hereafter section 3124(a)).) The federal statute prohibits "each form of taxation that would require the [federal] obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax...." We granted review in this case to determine whether section 3124(a) prohibits California from imposing state income tax on shareholder dividend income derived from repurchase agreements involving federal securities.