Bezingue v. Steuben Lakes Reg'l Waste Dist.
[…] Both parties cite to Ind. Code § 34-14-1-11, which requires a trial court to certify a constitutional challenge to the Indiana Attorney General, who must also be served with the complaint. However, that is an Indiana statute, governing Indiana procedure, with no relevance or applicability to this federal proceeding. Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc. , 518 U.S. 415, 427, 116 S.Ct. 2211, 135 L.Ed.2d 659 (1996) ("Under the Erie doctrine, federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law.").

The applicable statute is 28 U.S.C. § 2403. That statute provides, in part:

In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality.

28 U.S.C. § 2403(b). While § 2403 imposes an independent duty on the district court to certify the constitutional issue to the appropriate state attorney general, Tonya K. by Diane K. v.