Bhasker v. Fin. Indem. Co.
[…] KEA W. RIGGS, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon Plaintiff's Motion for Class Certification (Doc. 152). Having reviewed the parties' pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Plaintiff's Motion for Class Certification is NOT WELL-TAKEN in part and, therefore, is DENIED.

This putative class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage.” In New Mexico, underinsured motorist coverage generally consists of the difference between an insured's uninsured motorist coverage limit and a tortfeasor's liability coverage. NMSA § 66-5-301 (“‘underinsured motorist' means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).

Plaintiff argues that pursuant to the statutory offset under NMSA § 66-5-301, underinsured motorist coverage at minimum limits generally does not exist. If a tortfeasor's liability limit is $25, 000 and an insured's uninsured motorist coverage limit is $25, 000, the insured will rarely

1