Bianchi v. State, 87-1807
[…] Bianchi testified in his own behalf and denied the offense. Bianchi specifically denied that he offered Nguyen money to burn down the competing business or that he solicited Nguyen to set the fire. The jury found Bianchi guilty, and the trial judge denied Bianchi's motion for new trial.

This court recently held that an investigating officer generally cannot testify to a prior consistent statement of a witness. Quiles v. State, 523 So.2d 1261 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988). The one exception to this rule is section 90.801(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1985) which provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testified at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:

(b) Consistent with his testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against him of improper influence, motive, or recent fabrication....

First, we note that Bowman was allowed to testify to these prior consistent statements of Blake, Le, and Nguyen before they had testified. It would appear that section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Lazarowicz v. State, 86-1457
    • United States