Bicknell v. Richard M. Hearn Roofing & Remodeling, Inc., 68347
[…] The bench trial on that matter occurred on January 11, 1984, following which the trial court awarded Bicknell $2,000 for Hearn's breach of the warranty. On appeal, Bicknell contends that the trial court erred in limiting his remedy to that of the warranty.

Held:

1. The gravamen of Bicknell's appeal is that he should have been allowed to pursue a recovery for Hearn's alleged negligence in installing and repairing the roof to Bicknell's business premises, because the exculpatory provisions in the warranty violated public policy and were thus void and unenforceable. OCGA § 13-8-2(b) provides that "[a] covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building ... purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Venturi, Inc. v. Austin Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Illinois
    • 8 Marzo 1988
    ...year statute of limitation to tortious damage to real property cases. Ga.Code Ann. § 3-1001. Bicknell v.