Biden v. Texas
[…] MPP was implemented pursuant to express congressional authorization in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), which provides that "[i]n the case of an alien ... who is arriving on land (whether or not at a designated port of arrival) from a foreign territory contiguous to the United States, the Attorney General may return the alien to that territory pending a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." 66 Stat. 163, as added and amended, 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(C).1 Prior to the initiation of MPP, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and its predecessor agency had "primarily used [ § 1225(b)(2)(C) ] on an ad-hoc basis to return certain Mexican and Canadian nationals" arriving at ports of entry. App. to Pet. for Cert. 273a, n. 12.

A separate provision of the same section of the INA states that if "an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." § 1225(b)(2)(A). Due to consistent and significant funding shortfalls, however, DHS has never had "sufficient detention capacity to maintain in custody every single person described in section 1225." Id. , at 323a.