Bierschenk v. Klein
[…] Conceding that the judgment creditor should proceed in aid of execution according to the foregoing statutes, or by action in equity, to subject equitable interests of the debtor to the payment of the judgment, the proceeding was unnecessary in the instant case. The property levied upon was not such an interest, but was a legal estate in fee simple and within the definition of "lands [and] tenements * * * not exempt by law" and subject to general execution and sale as provided in section 440, O.S.1931, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 733, subject to all liens thereon as permitted by section 445, O.S.1931, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 751. The last cited section provides that where no goods are found the officer must so endorse the execution, "and forthwith levy the writ of execution upon the lands and tenements of the debtor, which may be liable to satisfy the judgment; and if any of the lands and tenements of the debtor which may be liable shall be incumbered by mortgage or any other lien or liens such lands and tenements may be levied upon and appraised and sold, subject to such lien or liens, which shall be stated in the appraisement." The sheriff proceeded according to the statute.

Defendant inherited the legal title in fee subject to the aforesaid liens and estates.

No intangible equity was present.