Bierschenk v. Klein
[…] Section 478, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 841, provides that in the absence of sufficient personal or real property of the debtor to satisfy the judgment, "any equitable interest which he may have in real estate, as mortgagor, mortgagee, or otherwise * * shall be subject to the payment of such judgment, by action or as hereinafter prescribed." Section 487, 12 Okl.St.Ann. § 853, contains the provisions most pertinent to defendant's contention. The section reads as follows: "If it shall appear that the judgment debtor has any equitable interest in real estate in the county in which proceedings are had, as mortgagor or mortgagee, or otherwise, and the interest of said debtor can be ascertained as between himself and the person or persons holding the legal estate, or the person or persons having a lien on or interest in the same, without controversy as to the interest of such person or persons holding such legal estate or interest therein, or lien on the same, the receiver may be ordered to sell and convey such real estate, or the debtor's interest therein. Such sale shall be conducted in all respects in the same manner as is provided by this code for the sale of real estate upon execution; and the proceedings of the sale shall, before the execution of the deed, be approved by the court in which the judgment was rendered, or the transcript has been filed as aforesaid, as in case of sale upon execution."

Conceding that the judgment creditor should proceed in aid of execution according to the foregoing statutes, or by action in equity, to subject equitable interests of the debtor to the payment of the judgment, the proceeding was unnecessary in the instant case.