Big Hole Ranchers Ass'n v. US Forest Service
[…] In support, plaintiff cites Parker v. United States, 448 F.2d 793 (10th Cir.1971), wherein the court held that the Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1132(b), authorized the President and Congress to add contiguous areas of predominantly wilderness value to existing primitive areas for final wilderness designation. Title 16 U.S.C. § 1132(b) provides:

Nothing herein contained shall limit the President in proposing as part of his recommendations to Congress the alteration of existing boundaries of primitive areas or recommending the addition of any contiguous area of national forest lands predominantly of wilderness value.

Section 3(c) of the MWSA similarly provides:

Nothing herein contained shall (1) limit the President in proposing, as part of his recommendation to Congress, the alteration of existing boundaries of any wilderness study area or recommending the addition to any such area of any contiguous area predominantly of wilderness value....

Upon review, however, the court is compelled to conclude Parker is inapplicable to the instant action.