Big League Entm't, Inc. v. Brox Indus., Inc.
[…] Provencher, 142 N.H. 535, 537, 703 A.2d 890 (1997). If our review of that evidence discloses no genuine issue of material fact, and if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we will affirm the grant of summary judgment. Id . We review the trial court's application of the law to the facts de novo. See id .

I

The plaintiff first argues that RSA 508:4–b operates as both a statute of limitation and a statute of repose and that, for construction deficiency actions such as this, the legislature intended RSA 508:4–b to supplant the general statute of limitation found in RSA 508:4, I. Accordingly, it contends that it had eight years after construction was substantially completed to bring suit against the defendants.

RSA 508:4–b, I, provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.

In matters of statutory interpretation, we are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. Matarese v. N.H. Mun. Assoc. Prop.—Liab. Ins. Trust, 147 N.H. 396, 401, 791 A.2d 175 (2002).