Big Al's Towing & Recovery v. State
[…] CourtWyoming Supreme Court

Appeal from the District Court of Laramie County The Honorable Peter H. Froelicher, Judge

James O. Bardwell, Christopher M. Brennan, and Gay Woodhouse Woodhouse Roden Ames & Brennan, LLC, Cheyenne, Wyoming. Argument by Mr. Brennan.

Bridget L. Hill, Attorney General; Brandi Lee Monger, Deputy Attorney General; Karl D. Anderson, Senior Assistant Attorney General; Douglas Brodbeck, Assistant Attorney General. Argument by Mr. Brodbeck.

Before FOX, C.J., KAUTZ, BOOMGAARDEN, GRAY, and FENN, JJ.

BOOMGAARDEN, Justice.

[¶1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103(a)(i)(J) (LexisNexis 2021) levies an excise tax on "[t]he sales price paid for services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal property[.]" This appeal concerns whether three roadside services offered by Big Al's Towing and Recovery (Big Al's)-jump-starting a vehicle unlocking a vehicle, and replacing a flat tire with the spare tire-are taxable under that statute.