Big Sky Excavating v. Bell Telephone Co., 99380.
[…] This categorization is significant because once a service has been declared competitive, prices can be changed immediately simply by filing a new tariff and, in the case of an increase, providing notice to customers. 220 ILCS 5/13-505(a) (West 2002).

The power of telecommunications providers to declare a service competitive is not unrestricted. Section 13-502(b) of the Universal Telephone Service Protection Law confers on the Commission the authority "to investigate the propriety of any classification of a telecommunications service on its own motion" and requires it to investigate the propriety of any classification where a complaint has been filed. 220 ILCS 5/13-502(b) (West 2002). The statute sets forth standards for evaluating whether a service should be reclassified as competitive (see 220 ILCS 5/13-502(c) (West 2002)) and provides that "[i]n any hearing or investigation, the burden of proof as to the proper classification of any service shall rest upon the telecommunications carrier providing the service" (220 ILCS 5/13-502(b) (West 2002)). Where the reclassification of service as competitive is successfully challenged, the Commission has the power to order the carrier to refund any overcharges that may have resulted from the improper classification.