Big Sky Excavating v. Bell Telephone Co., 99380.
[…] While the matter was still pending, and before the Commission issued a final order in the case, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 92-22. That legislation made numerous changes to various statutes concerning telecommunications. It repealed section 13-803 of the Universal Telephone Service Protection Law (220 ILCS 5/13-803 (West 2000)), which would have repealed the entire Universal Telephone Service Protection Law as of July 1, 2001, and extended the life of the statute, as amended, until June 30, 2005 (220 ILCS 5/13-803 (West 2002)).1 At the same time, it added an entirely new section to the law, section 13-502.5 (220 ILCS 5/13-502.5 (West 2002)), which declared:

"(a) Any action or proceeding pending before the Commission upon the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly [Public Act 92-22] in which it is alleged that a telecommunications carrier has improperly classified services as competitive, other than a case pertaining to Section 13-506.1, shall be abated and shall not be maintained or continued.

(b) All retail telecommunications services provided to business end users by any telecommunications carrier subject, as of May 1, 2001, to alternative regulation under an alternative regulation plan pursuant to Section 13-506.1 of this Act shall be classified as competitive as of the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly [Public Act 92-22] without further Commission review. Rates for retail telecommunications services provided to business end users with 4 or fewer access lines shall not exceed the rates the carrier charged for those services on May 1, 2001. This restriction upon the rates of retail telecommunications services provided to business end users shall remain in force and effect through July 1, 2005; provided, however, that nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit reduction of those rates. Rates for retail telecommunications services provided to business end users with 5 or more access lines shall not be subject to the restrictions set forth in this subsection.

(c) All retail vertical services, as defined herein, that are provided by a telecommunications carrier subject, as of May 1, 2001, to alternative regulation under an alternative regulation plan pursuant to Section 13-506.1 of this Act shall be classified as competitive as of June 1, 2003 without further Commission review. Retail vertical services shall include, for purposes of this Section, services available on a subscriber's telephone line that the subscriber pays for on a periodic or per use basis, but shall not include caller identification and call waiting.