Biggs v. State
[…] Appellant said that his wife began to kick, scratch, and swing her fists at him. He attempted to hold her away but she kept moving toward him. In the scuffle, a pistol kept in the chest of drawers toppled onto a pile of clothes. Appellant testified that the next thing he remembered was firing three shots in rapid succession at his wife. He then called the police department.

The trial judge charged the jury on the elements of self-defense, and on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter, defined in § 13A-6-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:

(1) He recklessly causes the death of another person, or

(2) He causes the death of another person under the circumstances that would constitute murder under section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself."

Appellant excepted to those portions of the court's oral charge explaining "provocation recognized by law."