Bilka v. Pepe's Inc.
[…] But we think in this case that Pepe's has adequate notice on the general basis of Bilka's claim and should be able to prepare a response.8

Finally, Pepe's argues that Count III fails to state a claim for relief for retaliation. Count III alleges in part that "since the filing of his national origin charge with the EEOC and this lawsuit by Bilka, Pepe's has retaliated against Bilka by giving negative references to employment agencies and prospective employers." Bilka alleges that this conduct violates § 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). That section provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Martinez v. Regents of University of California
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • September 15, 2008
    ...can never be discrimination based on a alienage.