Bill Hodges Truck Co., Inc. v. Humphrey, 62763
[…] In 85 O.S. 1981 § 45 the legislature has manifested a clear intent that a worker who takes steps to assure his financial security shall not be penalized. Section 45 provides:

No benefits, saving or insurance of the injured employee, independent of the provisions of this act shall be considered in determining the compensation or benefit to be paid under this act.

Hodges urges that uninsured motorist benefits are not included in § 45 because the worker's right to recover under the uninsured motorist policy is a mutant of his right in tort to which Hodges is subrogated. 85 O.S. 1981 § 44.

Hodges cites 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636(B) which provides in pertinent part:

[The uninsured motorist policy] shall provide coverage therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom. [Emphasis added]

Hodges interprets the words "legally entitled to recover" to mean that Humphrey must be able to proceed against his fellow employee in tort in order to collect uninsured motorist benefits.