Billion v. Billion
[…] In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.

The second sentence of this statute clearly states that a court must consider both equity and the circumstances of the parties when it makes a property division. Interestingly, the "circumstances of the parties" language also appears in the statute which allows for alimony following a divorce. SDCL 25-4-41 provides:

Where a divorce is granted, the court may compel one party to make such suitable allowance to the other party for support during the life of that other party or for a shorter period, as the court may deem just, having regard to the circumstances of the parties represented; and the court may from time to time modify its orders in these respects.

It must also be noted that several of the factors traditionally considered for the purpose of a property division are the same factors to be considered when there is a request for post-divorce alimony.