Billion v. Billion
[…] Connolly v. Connolly, 270 N.W.2d 44 (S.D.1978); SDCL 25-2-13. 4 However, even though parties can enter into support agreements post-marriage and in contemplation of separation or divorce, these agreements are always subject to rejection by a court, and, if approved, to later modification. Connolly, supra.

¶18 The concept that one's individual property is subject to his or her spouse's right of support, is carried over in South Dakota's statute which provides for an equitable division of the parties' property upon a divorce. SDCL 25-4-44. SDCL 25-4-44 provides:

When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.

The second sentence of this statute clearly states that a court must consider both equity and the circumstances of the parties when it makes a property division. Interestingly, the "circumstances of the parties" language also appears in the statute which allows for alimony following a divorce. SDCL 25-4-41 provides: