Billman v. State of Md. Deposit Ins. Fund Corp.
[…] Throughout this opinion we shall set forth facts, additional to those found in the Court of Appeals opinion, to the extent necessary to present the issue under consideration and the grounds of its disposition.

I

By a preliminary motion under Maryland Rule 2-322, Crysopt challenged personal jurisdiction. Crysopt, a Delaware corporation, maintained its principal business office in Alexandria, Virginia during the relevant period. The Circuit Court for Montgomery County denied the motion. Crysopt claims that was error.

Md.Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), § 6-103 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the Maryland long arm statute, provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) Condition.--If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.

(b) In general.--A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:

....

(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State[.]"

The breaches of fiduciary duty owed to CSL by the individual defendants in this case were torts.